Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Edando Limited of 28 Garden Court, Brackla, Bridgend, Wales CF31 2JU (“We”) are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We will comply with all applicable data protection laws including the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR. We are the Controller of your personal data for the purposes of the applicable data protection laws.

Personal data we collect

We may collect your name, email address, phone number, company and other personal details which you provide to us.

How we collect and use your personal data

We may collect your personal data via our website if you submit a form to us or if you provide information to us.

We only use your personal data so that we can provide information you have requested, to provide services which you have engaged us for and to invoice you. The legal grounds that we can do this under the applicable data protection laws are to perform a contract to provide services to you and for our legitimate interests to provide services to our clients and to promote our products and services to potential clients.

We will not provide your details to any third parties except where we are legally obliged to do so.

We will not transfer any of your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Keeping your personal data

We will only hold onto your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected including to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. At the end of that retention period, your personal data will be deleted.

Security of your personal data

All personal data you provide to us is stored securely within the EEA.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data. However, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your personal data transmitted to our website.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:
to request access to the personal data that we hold about you;
∙ to request correction of the personal data that we hold about you;
∙ to request deletion of the personal data that we hold about you;
∙ to request restriction of processing personal data about you;
∙ to object to processing of your personal data;
∙ to request transfer of your personal data; and
∙ to withdraw any consent to processing of your personal data that you have given.
If you wish to invoke any of the above rights, please notify us using the contact details set out below.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/).

Third party websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to them.

Changes

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Any queries regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to charliemayo@edando.co.uk.

You can download our policy by clicking here:  Edando Privacy Policy